Search
Browse Categories

Tea Tree Oil (0.5 fl. oz.)

<< Previous in Personal Care Next in Personal Care >>
Price: $14.50
996 In Stock
Item Number: 1777-1
Manufacturer: Nature's
Manufacturer Part No: 0
Tea Tree Oil [Skin] has been referred to as “the wonder from Down Under.” It comes from the melaleuca tree, which is native to Australia and has long been used by the aborigines. Melaleuca grows in swampy or wet areas. More than 300 varieties exist, but only one is prized for its world-renowned oil. Legend has it the tree was first introduced to Europeans by Captain Cook, who, with his sailors, made tea from the leaves while on a voyage to Australia—hence the name tea tree. The oil is extracted from the tree’s leaves by a special distillation process. The trees do not need to be harvested in order for their oil to be extracted; in fact, some trees have provided their oil for over 60 years.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)
Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
Products
Mailing Lists